WattCostCalc

How Much Does a 50-watt sewing machine Cost to Run in New Mexico?

A 50-watt sewing machine uses 0.05 kWh per hour and costs $0.008 per hour at $0.15/kWh in New Mexico. Used 2 hours a day, that is $0.015 per day, $0.45 per month and $5.48 per year.

$0.008 per hourat $0.15/kWh

Calculate your own cost

Hours per day:
$0.015per day
Per hour
$0.0080.05 kWh
Per day
$0.0150.1 kWh
Per week
$0.1050.7 kWh
Per month (30 days)
$0.453 kWh
Per year
$5.4836.5 kWh

Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.

People also ask

How much does a 50-watt sewing machine cost per hour?

At $0.15/kWh, it costs $0.008 per hour. The maths: 50 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.05 kWh per hour, × $0.15 = $0.008.

How much does it cost per month?

Used 2 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $0.45 per month and uses 3 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.

How many kWh does it use?

0.1 kWh per day, 3 kWh per month and 36.5 kWh per year at 2 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.

How can I lower the cost?

Switch off at the wall during long breaks. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.

Does my electricity rate change the answer?

Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $0.30 and at 30¢ it is $0.90. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.

Cost by hours of use in New Mexico

Used per dayEnergy per dayCost per dayCost per monthCost per year
1 hour0.05 kWh$0.008$0.225$2.74
2 hours0.1 kWh$0.015$0.45$5.48
3 hours0.15 kWh$0.023$0.675$8.21
4 hours0.2 kWh$0.03$0.90$10.95
5 hours0.25 kWh$0.038$1.13$13.69
6 hours0.3 kWh$0.045$1.35$16.43
7 hours0.35 kWh$0.053$1.58$19.16
8 hours0.4 kWh$0.06$1.80$21.90
9 hours0.45 kWh$0.068$2.03$24.64
10 hours0.5 kWh$0.075$2.25$27.38
11 hours0.55 kWh$0.083$2.48$30.11
12 hours0.6 kWh$0.09$2.70$32.85
13 hours0.65 kWh$0.098$2.93$35.59
14 hours0.7 kWh$0.105$3.15$38.33
15 hours0.75 kWh$0.113$3.38$41.06
16 hours0.8 kWh$0.12$3.60$43.80
17 hours0.85 kWh$0.128$3.83$46.54
18 hours0.9 kWh$0.135$4.05$49.28
19 hours0.95 kWh$0.143$4.28$52.01
20 hours1 kWh$0.15$4.50$54.75
21 hours1.05 kWh$0.158$4.73$57.49
22 hours1.1 kWh$0.165$4.95$60.23
23 hours1.15 kWh$0.173$5.18$62.96
24 hours1.2 kWh$0.18$5.40$65.70

How we worked it out

  1. Energy per hour: 50 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.05 kWh
  2. Cost per hour: 0.05 kWh × $0.15 = $0.008
  3. Cost per day: × 2 hours = $0.015
  4. Month and year: × 30 days = $0.45, × 365 days = $5.48

New Mexico electricity prices

New Mexico pays about $0.15 per kWh, which is 14% lower than the US average of $0.175. The same sewing machine would cost $0.525 a month at the national average.

What it costs in different places

Same 50-watt sewing machine, 2 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.

PlaceRate per kWhCost per month
United States$0.175$0.525
California$0.32$0.96
Texas$0.155$0.465
New York$0.25$0.75
Florida$0.155$0.465
Illinois$0.17$0.51
Pennsylvania$0.18$0.54
Ohio$0.17$0.51
Washington$0.115$0.345

About sewing machine running costs

Sewing machine power varies with motor design and speed. The rated maximum may exceed typical draw during ordinary stitching.

Typical sizes: 50 W, 100 W, 150 W, 250 W.

How to spend less: Switch off at the wall during long breaks.

What this estimate assumes

  • The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
  • Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
  • The rate is an approximate residential average in New Mexico. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
  • A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.

Read the full calculation methodology

Keep exploring