WattCostCalc

Cost to Run a 1,100-watt iron for 14 hours in Washington

Running a 1,100-watt iron for 14 hours uses 15.4 kWh and costs $1.77 at $0.115/kWh in Washington. Do that every day and it adds up to $53.13 a month.

$1.77 for 14 hoursat $0.115/kWh

Calculate your own cost

Hours per day:
$1.77per day
Per hour
$0.1271.1 kWh
Per day
$1.7715.4 kWh
Per week
$12.40108 kWh
Per month (30 days)
$53.13462 kWh
Per year
$646.425,621 kWh

Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.

People also ask

How much does a 1,100-watt iron cost per hour?

At $0.115/kWh, it costs $0.127 per hour. The maths: 1,100 W ÷ 1,000 = 1.1 kWh per hour, × $0.115 = $0.127.

How much does it cost per month?

Used 14 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $53.13 per month and uses 462 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.

How many kWh does it use?

15.4 kWh per day, 462 kWh per month and 5,621 kWh per year at 14 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.

How can I lower the cost?

Iron in batches and switch off a few minutes before you finish. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.

Does my electricity rate change the answer?

Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $46.20 and at 30¢ it is $138.60. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.

Cost by hours of use in Washington

Used per dayEnergy per dayCost per dayCost per monthCost per year
1 hour1.1 kWh$0.127$3.80$46.17
2 hours2.2 kWh$0.253$7.59$92.35
3 hours3.3 kWh$0.38$11.39$138.52
4 hours4.4 kWh$0.506$15.18$184.69
5 hours5.5 kWh$0.633$18.98$230.86
6 hours6.6 kWh$0.759$22.77$277.04
7 hours7.7 kWh$0.886$26.57$323.21
8 hours8.8 kWh$1.01$30.36$369.38
9 hours9.9 kWh$1.14$34.16$415.55
10 hours11 kWh$1.27$37.95$461.73
11 hours12.1 kWh$1.39$41.75$507.90
12 hours13.2 kWh$1.52$45.54$554.07
13 hours14.3 kWh$1.64$49.34$600.24
14 hours15.4 kWh$1.77$53.13$646.42
15 hours16.5 kWh$1.90$56.93$692.59
16 hours17.6 kWh$2.02$60.72$738.76
17 hours18.7 kWh$2.15$64.52$784.93
18 hours19.8 kWh$2.28$68.31$831.11
19 hours20.9 kWh$2.40$72.11$877.28
20 hours22 kWh$2.53$75.90$923.45
21 hours23.1 kWh$2.66$79.70$969.62
22 hours24.2 kWh$2.78$83.49$1,015.80
23 hours25.3 kWh$2.91$87.29$1,061.97
24 hours26.4 kWh$3.04$91.08$1,108.14

How we worked it out

  1. Energy per hour: 1,100 W ÷ 1,000 = 1.1 kWh
  2. Cost per hour: 1.1 kWh × $0.115 = $0.127
  3. Cost per day: × 14 hours = $1.77
  4. Month and year: × 30 days = $53.13, × 365 days = $646.42

Washington electricity prices

Washington pays about $0.115 per kWh, which is 34% lower than the US average of $0.175. The same iron would cost $80.85 a month at the national average.

What it costs in different places

Same 1,100-watt iron, 14 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.

PlaceRate per kWhCost per month
United States$0.175$80.85
California$0.32$147.84
Texas$0.155$71.61
New York$0.25$115.50
Florida$0.155$71.61
Illinois$0.17$78.54
Pennsylvania$0.18$83.16
Ohio$0.17$78.54
Washington$0.115$53.13

About iron running costs

Irons cycle their heating element on and off to hold temperature.

Typical sizes: 1,000 W, 1,100 W, 1,200 W, 1,800 W.

How to spend less: Iron in batches and switch off a few minutes before you finish.

What this estimate assumes

  • The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
  • Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
  • The rate is an approximate residential average in Washington. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
  • A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.

Read the full calculation methodology

Keep exploring