WattCostCalc

Cost to Run an 11,500-watt EV charger for 22 hours in Florida

Running an 11,500-watt EV charger for 22 hours uses 253 kWh and costs $39.22 at $0.155/kWh in Florida. Do that every day and it adds up to $1,176.45 a month.

$39.22 for 22 hoursat $0.155/kWh

Calculate your own cost

Hours per day:
$39.22per day
Per hour
$1.7811.5 kWh
Per day
$39.22253 kWh
Per week
$274.511,771 kWh
Per month (30 days)
$1,176.457,590 kWh
Per year
$14,313.4892,345 kWh

Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.

People also ask

How much does an 11,500-watt EV charger cost per hour?

At $0.155/kWh, it costs $1.78 per hour. The maths: 11,500 W ÷ 1,000 = 11.5 kWh per hour, × $0.155 = $1.78.

How much does it cost per month?

Used 22 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $1,176.45 per month and uses 7,590 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.

How many kWh does it use?

253 kWh per day, 7,590 kWh per month and 92,345 kWh per year at 22 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.

How can I lower the cost?

Charge overnight on a time-of-use plan if your utility offers one. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.

Does my electricity rate change the answer?

Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $759.00 and at 30¢ it is $2,277.00. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.

Cost by hours of use in Florida

Used per dayEnergy per dayCost per dayCost per monthCost per year
1 hour11.5 kWh$1.78$53.48$650.61
2 hours23 kWh$3.57$106.95$1,301.23
3 hours34.5 kWh$5.35$160.43$1,951.84
4 hours46 kWh$7.13$213.90$2,602.45
5 hours57.5 kWh$8.91$267.38$3,253.06
6 hours69 kWh$10.70$320.85$3,903.68
7 hours80.5 kWh$12.48$374.33$4,554.29
8 hours92 kWh$14.26$427.80$5,204.90
9 hours104 kWh$16.04$481.28$5,855.51
10 hours115 kWh$17.83$534.75$6,506.13
11 hours127 kWh$19.61$588.23$7,156.74
12 hours138 kWh$21.39$641.70$7,807.35
13 hours150 kWh$23.17$695.18$8,457.96
14 hours161 kWh$24.96$748.65$9,108.58
15 hours173 kWh$26.74$802.13$9,759.19
16 hours184 kWh$28.52$855.60$10,409.80
17 hours196 kWh$30.30$909.08$11,060.41
18 hours207 kWh$32.09$962.55$11,711.03
19 hours219 kWh$33.87$1,016.03$12,361.64
20 hours230 kWh$35.65$1,069.50$13,012.25
21 hours242 kWh$37.43$1,122.98$13,662.86
22 hours253 kWh$39.22$1,176.45$14,313.48
23 hours265 kWh$41.00$1,229.93$14,964.09
24 hours276 kWh$42.78$1,283.40$15,614.70

How we worked it out

  1. Energy per hour: 11,500 W ÷ 1,000 = 11.5 kWh
  2. Cost per hour: 11.5 kWh × $0.155 = $1.78
  3. Cost per day: × 22 hours = $39.22
  4. Month and year: × 30 days = $1,176.45, × 365 days = $14,313.48

Florida electricity prices

Florida pays about $0.155 per kWh, which is 11% lower than the US average of $0.175. The same EV charger would cost $1,328.25 a month at the national average.

What it costs in different places

Same 11,500-watt EV charger, 22 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.

PlaceRate per kWhCost per month
United States$0.175$1,328.25
California$0.32$2,428.80
Texas$0.155$1,176.45
New York$0.25$1,897.50
Florida$0.155$1,176.45
Illinois$0.17$1,290.30
Pennsylvania$0.18$1,366.20
Ohio$0.17$1,290.30
Washington$0.115$872.85

About EV charger running costs

Home EV chargers range from 1,400 W (standard outlet) to 11,500 W (high-power Level 2). Charging time depends on battery size.

Typical sizes: 1,400 W, 3,300 W, 7,200 W, 11,500 W.

How to spend less: Charge overnight on a time-of-use plan if your utility offers one.

What this estimate assumes

  • The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
  • Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
  • The rate is an approximate residential average in Florida. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
  • A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.

Read the full calculation methodology

Keep exploring