Cost to Run an 11,500-watt EV charger for 14 hours in Texas
Running an 11,500-watt EV charger for 14 hours uses 161 kWh and costs $24.96 at $0.155/kWh in Texas. Do that every day and it adds up to $748.65 a month.
Calculate your own cost
- Per hour
- $1.7811.5 kWh
- Per day
- $24.96161 kWh
- Per week
- $174.691,127 kWh
- Per month (30 days)
- $748.654,830 kWh
- Per year
- $9,108.5858,765 kWh
Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.
People also ask
How much does an 11,500-watt EV charger cost per hour?
At $0.155/kWh, it costs $1.78 per hour. The maths: 11,500 W ÷ 1,000 = 11.5 kWh per hour, × $0.155 = $1.78.
How much does it cost per month?
Used 14 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $748.65 per month and uses 4,830 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.
How many kWh does it use?
161 kWh per day, 4,830 kWh per month and 58,765 kWh per year at 14 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.
How can I lower the cost?
Charge overnight on a time-of-use plan if your utility offers one. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.
Does my electricity rate change the answer?
Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $483.00 and at 30¢ it is $1,449.00. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.
Cost by hours of use in Texas
| Used per day | Energy per day | Cost per day | Cost per month | Cost per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 hour | 11.5 kWh | $1.78 | $53.48 | $650.61 |
| 2 hours | 23 kWh | $3.57 | $106.95 | $1,301.23 |
| 3 hours | 34.5 kWh | $5.35 | $160.43 | $1,951.84 |
| 4 hours | 46 kWh | $7.13 | $213.90 | $2,602.45 |
| 5 hours | 57.5 kWh | $8.91 | $267.38 | $3,253.06 |
| 6 hours | 69 kWh | $10.70 | $320.85 | $3,903.68 |
| 7 hours | 80.5 kWh | $12.48 | $374.33 | $4,554.29 |
| 8 hours | 92 kWh | $14.26 | $427.80 | $5,204.90 |
| 9 hours | 104 kWh | $16.04 | $481.28 | $5,855.51 |
| 10 hours | 115 kWh | $17.83 | $534.75 | $6,506.13 |
| 11 hours | 127 kWh | $19.61 | $588.23 | $7,156.74 |
| 12 hours | 138 kWh | $21.39 | $641.70 | $7,807.35 |
| 13 hours | 150 kWh | $23.17 | $695.18 | $8,457.96 |
| 14 hours | 161 kWh | $24.96 | $748.65 | $9,108.58 |
| 15 hours | 173 kWh | $26.74 | $802.13 | $9,759.19 |
| 16 hours | 184 kWh | $28.52 | $855.60 | $10,409.80 |
| 17 hours | 196 kWh | $30.30 | $909.08 | $11,060.41 |
| 18 hours | 207 kWh | $32.09 | $962.55 | $11,711.03 |
| 19 hours | 219 kWh | $33.87 | $1,016.03 | $12,361.64 |
| 20 hours | 230 kWh | $35.65 | $1,069.50 | $13,012.25 |
| 21 hours | 242 kWh | $37.43 | $1,122.98 | $13,662.86 |
| 22 hours | 253 kWh | $39.22 | $1,176.45 | $14,313.48 |
| 23 hours | 265 kWh | $41.00 | $1,229.93 | $14,964.09 |
| 24 hours | 276 kWh | $42.78 | $1,283.40 | $15,614.70 |
How we worked it out
- Energy per hour: 11,500 W ÷ 1,000 = 11.5 kWh
- Cost per hour: 11.5 kWh × $0.155 = $1.78
- Cost per day: × 14 hours = $24.96
- Month and year: × 30 days = $748.65, × 365 days = $9,108.58
Texas electricity prices
Texas pays about $0.155 per kWh, which is 11% lower than the US average of $0.175. The same EV charger would cost $845.25 a month at the national average.
What it costs in different places
Same 11,500-watt EV charger, 14 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.
| Place | Rate per kWh | Cost per month |
|---|---|---|
| United States | $0.175 | $845.25 |
| California | $0.32 | $1,545.60 |
| Texas | $0.155 | $748.65 |
| New York | $0.25 | $1,207.50 |
| Florida | $0.155 | $748.65 |
| Illinois | $0.17 | $821.10 |
| Pennsylvania | $0.18 | $869.40 |
| Ohio | $0.17 | $821.10 |
| Washington | $0.115 | $555.45 |
About EV charger running costs
Home EV chargers range from 1,400 W (standard outlet) to 11,500 W (high-power Level 2). Charging time depends on battery size.
Typical sizes: 1,400 W, 3,300 W, 7,200 W, 11,500 W.
How to spend less: Charge overnight on a time-of-use plan if your utility offers one.
What this estimate assumes
- The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
- Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
- The rate is an approximate residential average in Texas. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
- A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.