WattCostCalc

Cost to Run a 1,200-watt dishwasher for 5 hours in New York

Running a 1,200-watt dishwasher for 5 hours uses 6 kWh and costs $1.50 at $0.25/kWh in New York. Do that every day and it adds up to $45.00 a month.

$1.50 for 5 hoursat $0.25/kWh

Calculate your own cost

Hours per day:
$1.50per day
Per hour
$0.301.2 kWh
Per day
$1.506 kWh
Per week
$10.5042 kWh
Per month (30 days)
$45.00180 kWh
Per year
$547.502,190 kWh

Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.

People also ask

How much does a 1,200-watt dishwasher cost per hour?

At $0.25/kWh, it costs $0.30 per hour. The maths: 1,200 W ÷ 1,000 = 1.2 kWh per hour, × $0.25 = $0.30.

How much does it cost per month?

Used 5 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $45.00 per month and uses 180 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.

How many kWh does it use?

6 kWh per day, 180 kWh per month and 2,190 kWh per year at 5 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.

How can I lower the cost?

Use the eco cycle and air-dry instead of heated dry. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.

Does my electricity rate change the answer?

Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $18.00 and at 30¢ it is $54.00. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.

Cost by hours of use in New York

Used per dayEnergy per dayCost per dayCost per monthCost per year
1 hour1.2 kWh$0.30$9.00$109.50
2 hours2.4 kWh$0.60$18.00$219.00
3 hours3.6 kWh$0.90$27.00$328.50
4 hours4.8 kWh$1.20$36.00$438.00
5 hours6 kWh$1.50$45.00$547.50
6 hours7.2 kWh$1.80$54.00$657.00
7 hours8.4 kWh$2.10$63.00$766.50
8 hours9.6 kWh$2.40$72.00$876.00
9 hours10.8 kWh$2.70$81.00$985.50
10 hours12 kWh$3.00$90.00$1,095.00
11 hours13.2 kWh$3.30$99.00$1,204.50
12 hours14.4 kWh$3.60$108.00$1,314.00
13 hours15.6 kWh$3.90$117.00$1,423.50
14 hours16.8 kWh$4.20$126.00$1,533.00
15 hours18 kWh$4.50$135.00$1,642.50
16 hours19.2 kWh$4.80$144.00$1,752.00
17 hours20.4 kWh$5.10$153.00$1,861.50
18 hours21.6 kWh$5.40$162.00$1,971.00
19 hours22.8 kWh$5.70$171.00$2,080.50
20 hours24 kWh$6.00$180.00$2,190.00
21 hours25.2 kWh$6.30$189.00$2,299.50
22 hours26.4 kWh$6.60$198.00$2,409.00
23 hours27.6 kWh$6.90$207.00$2,518.50
24 hours28.8 kWh$7.20$216.00$2,628.00

How we worked it out

  1. Energy per hour: 1,200 W ÷ 1,000 = 1.2 kWh
  2. Cost per hour: 1.2 kWh × $0.25 = $0.30
  3. Cost per day: × 5 hours = $1.50
  4. Month and year: × 30 days = $45.00, × 365 days = $547.50

New York electricity prices

New York pays about $0.25 per kWh, which is 43% higher than the US average of $0.175. The same dishwasher would cost $31.50 a month at the national average.

What it costs in different places

Same 1,200-watt dishwasher, 5 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.

PlaceRate per kWhCost per month
United States$0.175$31.50
California$0.32$57.60
Texas$0.155$27.90
New York$0.25$45.00
Florida$0.155$27.90
Illinois$0.17$30.60
Pennsylvania$0.18$32.40
Ohio$0.17$30.60
Washington$0.115$20.70

About dishwasher running costs

Most of a dishwasher's electricity goes to heating water and the drying cycle.

Typical sizes: 1,200 W, 1,800 W, 2,400 W.

How to spend less: Use the eco cycle and air-dry instead of heated dry.

What this estimate assumes

  • The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
  • Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
  • The rate is an approximate residential average in New York. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
  • A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.

Read the full calculation methodology

Keep exploring