WattCostCalc

Cost to Run a 1,200-watt electric leaf blower for 16 hours in Texas

Running a 1,200-watt electric leaf blower for 16 hours uses 19.2 kWh and costs $2.98 at $0.155/kWh in Texas. Do that every day and it adds up to $89.28 a month.

$2.98 for 16 hoursat $0.155/kWh

Calculate your own cost

Hours per day:
$2.98per day
Per hour
$0.1861.2 kWh
Per day
$2.9819.2 kWh
Per week
$20.83134 kWh
Per month (30 days)
$89.28576 kWh
Per year
$1,086.247,008 kWh

Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.

People also ask

How much does a 1,200-watt electric leaf blower cost per hour?

At $0.155/kWh, it costs $0.186 per hour. The maths: 1,200 W ÷ 1,000 = 1.2 kWh per hour, × $0.155 = $0.186.

How much does it cost per month?

Used 16 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $89.28 per month and uses 576 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.

How many kWh does it use?

19.2 kWh per day, 576 kWh per month and 7,008 kWh per year at 16 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.

How can I lower the cost?

Use a lower speed when it is enough for the job. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.

Does my electricity rate change the answer?

Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $57.60 and at 30¢ it is $172.80. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.

Cost by hours of use in Texas

Used per dayEnergy per dayCost per dayCost per monthCost per year
1 hour1.2 kWh$0.186$5.58$67.89
2 hours2.4 kWh$0.372$11.16$135.78
3 hours3.6 kWh$0.558$16.74$203.67
4 hours4.8 kWh$0.744$22.32$271.56
5 hours6 kWh$0.93$27.90$339.45
6 hours7.2 kWh$1.12$33.48$407.34
7 hours8.4 kWh$1.30$39.06$475.23
8 hours9.6 kWh$1.49$44.64$543.12
9 hours10.8 kWh$1.67$50.22$611.01
10 hours12 kWh$1.86$55.80$678.90
11 hours13.2 kWh$2.05$61.38$746.79
12 hours14.4 kWh$2.23$66.96$814.68
13 hours15.6 kWh$2.42$72.54$882.57
14 hours16.8 kWh$2.60$78.12$950.46
15 hours18 kWh$2.79$83.70$1,018.35
16 hours19.2 kWh$2.98$89.28$1,086.24
17 hours20.4 kWh$3.16$94.86$1,154.13
18 hours21.6 kWh$3.35$100.44$1,222.02
19 hours22.8 kWh$3.53$106.02$1,289.91
20 hours24 kWh$3.72$111.60$1,357.80
21 hours25.2 kWh$3.91$117.18$1,425.69
22 hours26.4 kWh$4.09$122.76$1,493.58
23 hours27.6 kWh$4.28$128.34$1,561.47
24 hours28.8 kWh$4.46$133.92$1,629.36

How we worked it out

  1. Energy per hour: 1,200 W ÷ 1,000 = 1.2 kWh
  2. Cost per hour: 1.2 kWh × $0.155 = $0.186
  3. Cost per day: × 16 hours = $2.98
  4. Month and year: × 30 days = $89.28, × 365 days = $1,086.24

Texas electricity prices

Texas pays about $0.155 per kWh, which is 11% lower than the US average of $0.175. The same electric leaf blower would cost $100.80 a month at the national average.

What it costs in different places

Same 1,200-watt electric leaf blower, 16 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.

PlaceRate per kWhCost per month
United States$0.175$100.80
California$0.32$184.32
Texas$0.155$89.28
New York$0.25$144.00
Florida$0.155$89.28
Illinois$0.17$97.92
Pennsylvania$0.18$103.68
Ohio$0.17$97.92
Washington$0.115$66.24

About electric leaf blower running costs

Electric leaf blowers can draw high power at full speed, but their short use means the cost per session is often modest.

Typical sizes: 800 W, 1,200 W, 1,500 W, 2,500 W.

How to spend less: Use a lower speed when it is enough for the job.

What this estimate assumes

  • The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
  • Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
  • The rate is an approximate residential average in Texas. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
  • A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.

Read the full calculation methodology

Keep exploring