WattCostCalc

Cost to Run a 1,200-watt toaster for 5 hours

Running a 1,200-watt toaster for 5 hours uses 6 kWh and costs $1.05 at $0.175/kWh. Do that every day and it adds up to $31.50 a month.

$1.05 for 5 hoursat $0.175/kWh

Calculate your own cost

Hours per day:
$1.05per day
Per hour
$0.211.2 kWh
Per day
$1.056 kWh
Per week
$7.3542 kWh
Per month (30 days)
$31.50180 kWh
Per year
$383.252,190 kWh

Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.

People also ask

How much does a 1,200-watt toaster cost per hour?

At $0.175/kWh, it costs $0.21 per hour. The maths: 1,200 W ÷ 1,000 = 1.2 kWh per hour, × $0.175 = $0.21.

How much does it cost per month?

Used 5 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $31.50 per month and uses 180 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.

How many kWh does it use?

6 kWh per day, 180 kWh per month and 2,190 kWh per year at 5 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.

How can I lower the cost?

Toast several slices at once. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.

Does my electricity rate change the answer?

Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $18.00 and at 30¢ it is $54.00. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.

Cost by hours of use

Used per dayEnergy per dayCost per dayCost per monthCost per year
1 hour1.2 kWh$0.21$6.30$76.65
2 hours2.4 kWh$0.42$12.60$153.30
3 hours3.6 kWh$0.63$18.90$229.95
4 hours4.8 kWh$0.84$25.20$306.60
5 hours6 kWh$1.05$31.50$383.25
6 hours7.2 kWh$1.26$37.80$459.90
7 hours8.4 kWh$1.47$44.10$536.55
8 hours9.6 kWh$1.68$50.40$613.20
9 hours10.8 kWh$1.89$56.70$689.85
10 hours12 kWh$2.10$63.00$766.50
11 hours13.2 kWh$2.31$69.30$843.15
12 hours14.4 kWh$2.52$75.60$919.80
13 hours15.6 kWh$2.73$81.90$996.45
14 hours16.8 kWh$2.94$88.20$1,073.10
15 hours18 kWh$3.15$94.50$1,149.75
16 hours19.2 kWh$3.36$100.80$1,226.40
17 hours20.4 kWh$3.57$107.10$1,303.05
18 hours21.6 kWh$3.78$113.40$1,379.70
19 hours22.8 kWh$3.99$119.70$1,456.35
20 hours24 kWh$4.20$126.00$1,533.00
21 hours25.2 kWh$4.41$132.30$1,609.65
22 hours26.4 kWh$4.62$138.60$1,686.30
23 hours27.6 kWh$4.83$144.90$1,762.95
24 hours28.8 kWh$5.04$151.20$1,839.60

How we worked it out

  1. Energy per hour: 1,200 W ÷ 1,000 = 1.2 kWh
  2. Cost per hour: 1.2 kWh × $0.175 = $0.21
  3. Cost per day: × 5 hours = $1.05
  4. Month and year: × 30 days = $31.50, × 365 days = $383.25

What it costs in different places

Same 1,200-watt toaster, 5 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.

PlaceRate per kWhCost per month
United States$0.175$31.50
California$0.32$57.60
Texas$0.155$27.90
New York$0.25$45.00
Florida$0.155$27.90
Illinois$0.17$30.60
Pennsylvania$0.18$32.40
Ohio$0.17$30.60
Washington$0.115$20.70

About toaster running costs

Toasters are high wattage but run for only a couple of minutes at a time.

Typical sizes: 800 W, 1,000 W, 1,200 W, 1,500 W.

How to spend less: Toast several slices at once.

What this estimate assumes

  • The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
  • Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
  • The rate is an approximate residential average. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
  • A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.

Read the full calculation methodology

Keep exploring