WattCostCalc

Cost to Run a 1,500-watt ductless mini split for 2 hours in California

Running a 1,500-watt ductless mini split for 2 hours uses 3 kWh and costs $0.96 at $0.32/kWh in California. Do that every day and it adds up to $28.80 a month.

$0.96 for 2 hoursat $0.32/kWh

Calculate your own cost

Hours per day:
$0.96per day
Per hour
$0.481.5 kWh
Per day
$0.963 kWh
Per week
$6.7221 kWh
Per month (30 days)
$28.8090 kWh
Per year
$350.401,095 kWh

Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.

People also ask

How much does a 1,500-watt ductless mini split cost per hour?

At $0.32/kWh, it costs $0.48 per hour. The maths: 1,500 W ÷ 1,000 = 1.5 kWh per hour, × $0.32 = $0.48.

How much does it cost per month?

Used 2 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $28.80 per month and uses 90 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.

How many kWh does it use?

3 kWh per day, 90 kWh per month and 1,095 kWh per year at 2 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.

How can I lower the cost?

Clean indoor filters and set a steady temperature instead of frequent large changes. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.

Does my electricity rate change the answer?

Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $9.00 and at 30¢ it is $27.00. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.

Cost by hours of use in California

Used per dayEnergy per dayCost per dayCost per monthCost per year
1 hour1.5 kWh$0.48$14.40$175.20
2 hours3 kWh$0.96$28.80$350.40
3 hours4.5 kWh$1.44$43.20$525.60
4 hours6 kWh$1.92$57.60$700.80
5 hours7.5 kWh$2.40$72.00$876.00
6 hours9 kWh$2.88$86.40$1,051.20
7 hours10.5 kWh$3.36$100.80$1,226.40
8 hours12 kWh$3.84$115.20$1,401.60
9 hours13.5 kWh$4.32$129.60$1,576.80
10 hours15 kWh$4.80$144.00$1,752.00
11 hours16.5 kWh$5.28$158.40$1,927.20
12 hours18 kWh$5.76$172.80$2,102.40
13 hours19.5 kWh$6.24$187.20$2,277.60
14 hours21 kWh$6.72$201.60$2,452.80
15 hours22.5 kWh$7.20$216.00$2,628.00
16 hours24 kWh$7.68$230.40$2,803.20
17 hours25.5 kWh$8.16$244.80$2,978.40
18 hours27 kWh$8.64$259.20$3,153.60
19 hours28.5 kWh$9.12$273.60$3,328.80
20 hours30 kWh$9.60$288.00$3,504.00
21 hours31.5 kWh$10.08$302.40$3,679.20
22 hours33 kWh$10.56$316.80$3,854.40
23 hours34.5 kWh$11.04$331.20$4,029.60
24 hours36 kWh$11.52$345.60$4,204.80

How we worked it out

  1. Energy per hour: 1,500 W ÷ 1,000 = 1.5 kWh
  2. Cost per hour: 1.5 kWh × $0.32 = $0.48
  3. Cost per day: × 2 hours = $0.96
  4. Month and year: × 30 days = $28.80, × 365 days = $350.40

California electricity prices

California pays about $0.32 per kWh, which is 83% higher than the US average of $0.175. The same ductless mini split would cost $15.75 a month at the national average.

What it costs in different places

Same 1,500-watt ductless mini split, 2 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.

PlaceRate per kWhCost per month
United States$0.175$15.75
California$0.32$28.80
Texas$0.155$13.95
New York$0.25$22.50
Florida$0.155$13.95
Illinois$0.17$15.30
Pennsylvania$0.18$16.20
Ohio$0.17$15.30
Washington$0.115$10.35

About ductless mini split running costs

Mini-split power varies widely with capacity, efficiency and outdoor conditions. Rated input watts or the energy label gives a better estimate than cooling BTUs alone.

Typical sizes: 700 W, 1,000 W, 1,500 W, 2,500 W.

How to spend less: Clean indoor filters and set a steady temperature instead of frequent large changes.

What this estimate assumes

  • The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
  • Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
  • The rate is an approximate residential average in California. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
  • A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.

Read the full calculation methodology

Keep exploring