Cost to Run a 1,500-watt window air conditioner for 13 hours in Maine
Running a 1,500-watt window air conditioner for 13 hours uses 19.5 kWh and costs $5.46 at $0.28/kWh in Maine. Do that every day and it adds up to $163.80 a month.
Calculate your own cost
- Per hour
- $0.421.5 kWh
- Per day
- $5.4619.5 kWh
- Per week
- $38.22137 kWh
- Per month (30 days)
- $163.80585 kWh
- Per year
- $1,992.907,118 kWh
Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.
People also ask
How much does a 1,500-watt window air conditioner cost per hour?
At $0.28/kWh, it costs $0.42 per hour. The maths: 1,500 W ÷ 1,000 = 1.5 kWh per hour, × $0.28 = $0.42.
How much does it cost per month?
Used 13 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $163.80 per month and uses 585 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.
How many kWh does it use?
19.5 kWh per day, 585 kWh per month and 7,118 kWh per year at 13 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.
How can I lower the cost?
Seal gaps around the unit and clean the filter regularly. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.
Does my electricity rate change the answer?
Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $58.50 and at 30¢ it is $175.50. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.
Cost by hours of use in Maine
| Used per day | Energy per day | Cost per day | Cost per month | Cost per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 hour | 1.5 kWh | $0.42 | $12.60 | $153.30 |
| 2 hours | 3 kWh | $0.84 | $25.20 | $306.60 |
| 3 hours | 4.5 kWh | $1.26 | $37.80 | $459.90 |
| 4 hours | 6 kWh | $1.68 | $50.40 | $613.20 |
| 5 hours | 7.5 kWh | $2.10 | $63.00 | $766.50 |
| 6 hours | 9 kWh | $2.52 | $75.60 | $919.80 |
| 7 hours | 10.5 kWh | $2.94 | $88.20 | $1,073.10 |
| 8 hours | 12 kWh | $3.36 | $100.80 | $1,226.40 |
| 9 hours | 13.5 kWh | $3.78 | $113.40 | $1,379.70 |
| 10 hours | 15 kWh | $4.20 | $126.00 | $1,533.00 |
| 11 hours | 16.5 kWh | $4.62 | $138.60 | $1,686.30 |
| 12 hours | 18 kWh | $5.04 | $151.20 | $1,839.60 |
| 13 hours | 19.5 kWh | $5.46 | $163.80 | $1,992.90 |
| 14 hours | 21 kWh | $5.88 | $176.40 | $2,146.20 |
| 15 hours | 22.5 kWh | $6.30 | $189.00 | $2,299.50 |
| 16 hours | 24 kWh | $6.72 | $201.60 | $2,452.80 |
| 17 hours | 25.5 kWh | $7.14 | $214.20 | $2,606.10 |
| 18 hours | 27 kWh | $7.56 | $226.80 | $2,759.40 |
| 19 hours | 28.5 kWh | $7.98 | $239.40 | $2,912.70 |
| 20 hours | 30 kWh | $8.40 | $252.00 | $3,066.00 |
| 21 hours | 31.5 kWh | $8.82 | $264.60 | $3,219.30 |
| 22 hours | 33 kWh | $9.24 | $277.20 | $3,372.60 |
| 23 hours | 34.5 kWh | $9.66 | $289.80 | $3,525.90 |
| 24 hours | 36 kWh | $10.08 | $302.40 | $3,679.20 |
How we worked it out
- Energy per hour: 1,500 W ÷ 1,000 = 1.5 kWh
- Cost per hour: 1.5 kWh × $0.28 = $0.42
- Cost per day: × 13 hours = $5.46
- Month and year: × 30 days = $163.80, × 365 days = $1,992.90
Maine electricity prices
Maine pays about $0.28 per kWh, which is 60% higher than the US average of $0.175. The same window air conditioner would cost $102.38 a month at the national average.
What it costs in different places
Same 1,500-watt window air conditioner, 13 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.
| Place | Rate per kWh | Cost per month |
|---|---|---|
| United States | $0.175 | $102.38 |
| California | $0.32 | $187.20 |
| Texas | $0.155 | $90.68 |
| New York | $0.25 | $146.25 |
| Florida | $0.155 | $90.68 |
| Illinois | $0.17 | $99.45 |
| Pennsylvania | $0.18 | $105.30 |
| Ohio | $0.17 | $99.45 |
| Washington | $0.115 | $67.28 |
About window air conditioner running costs
Window air conditioners cycle their compressor, so the average draw can be below the nameplate input. Larger units generally use more electricity.
Typical sizes: 500 W, 750 W, 1,000 W, 1,500 W.
How to spend less: Seal gaps around the unit and clean the filter regularly.
What this estimate assumes
- The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
- Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
- The rate is an approximate residential average in Maine. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
- A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.