WattCostCalc

Cost to Run a 1,800-watt iron for 5 hours in New York

Running a 1,800-watt iron for 5 hours uses 9 kWh and costs $2.25 at $0.25/kWh in New York. Do that every day and it adds up to $67.50 a month.

$2.25 for 5 hoursat $0.25/kWh

Calculate your own cost

Hours per day:
$2.25per day
Per hour
$0.451.8 kWh
Per day
$2.259 kWh
Per week
$15.7563 kWh
Per month (30 days)
$67.50270 kWh
Per year
$821.253,285 kWh

Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.

People also ask

How much does a 1,800-watt iron cost per hour?

At $0.25/kWh, it costs $0.45 per hour. The maths: 1,800 W ÷ 1,000 = 1.8 kWh per hour, × $0.25 = $0.45.

How much does it cost per month?

Used 5 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $67.50 per month and uses 270 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.

How many kWh does it use?

9 kWh per day, 270 kWh per month and 3,285 kWh per year at 5 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.

How can I lower the cost?

Iron in batches and switch off a few minutes before you finish. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.

Does my electricity rate change the answer?

Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $27.00 and at 30¢ it is $81.00. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.

Cost by hours of use in New York

Used per dayEnergy per dayCost per dayCost per monthCost per year
1 hour1.8 kWh$0.45$13.50$164.25
2 hours3.6 kWh$0.90$27.00$328.50
3 hours5.4 kWh$1.35$40.50$492.75
4 hours7.2 kWh$1.80$54.00$657.00
5 hours9 kWh$2.25$67.50$821.25
6 hours10.8 kWh$2.70$81.00$985.50
7 hours12.6 kWh$3.15$94.50$1,149.75
8 hours14.4 kWh$3.60$108.00$1,314.00
9 hours16.2 kWh$4.05$121.50$1,478.25
10 hours18 kWh$4.50$135.00$1,642.50
11 hours19.8 kWh$4.95$148.50$1,806.75
12 hours21.6 kWh$5.40$162.00$1,971.00
13 hours23.4 kWh$5.85$175.50$2,135.25
14 hours25.2 kWh$6.30$189.00$2,299.50
15 hours27 kWh$6.75$202.50$2,463.75
16 hours28.8 kWh$7.20$216.00$2,628.00
17 hours30.6 kWh$7.65$229.50$2,792.25
18 hours32.4 kWh$8.10$243.00$2,956.50
19 hours34.2 kWh$8.55$256.50$3,120.75
20 hours36 kWh$9.00$270.00$3,285.00
21 hours37.8 kWh$9.45$283.50$3,449.25
22 hours39.6 kWh$9.90$297.00$3,613.50
23 hours41.4 kWh$10.35$310.50$3,777.75
24 hours43.2 kWh$10.80$324.00$3,942.00

How we worked it out

  1. Energy per hour: 1,800 W ÷ 1,000 = 1.8 kWh
  2. Cost per hour: 1.8 kWh × $0.25 = $0.45
  3. Cost per day: × 5 hours = $2.25
  4. Month and year: × 30 days = $67.50, × 365 days = $821.25

New York electricity prices

New York pays about $0.25 per kWh, which is 43% higher than the US average of $0.175. The same iron would cost $47.25 a month at the national average.

What it costs in different places

Same 1,800-watt iron, 5 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.

PlaceRate per kWhCost per month
United States$0.175$47.25
California$0.32$86.40
Texas$0.155$41.85
New York$0.25$67.50
Florida$0.155$41.85
Illinois$0.17$45.90
Pennsylvania$0.18$48.60
Ohio$0.17$45.90
Washington$0.115$31.05

About iron running costs

Irons cycle their heating element on and off to hold temperature.

Typical sizes: 1,000 W, 1,100 W, 1,200 W, 1,800 W.

How to spend less: Iron in batches and switch off a few minutes before you finish.

What this estimate assumes

  • The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
  • Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
  • The rate is an approximate residential average in New York. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
  • A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.

Read the full calculation methodology

Keep exploring