WattCostCalc

Cost to Run a 1,800-watt vacuum cleaner for 24 hours in Washington

Running a 1,800-watt vacuum cleaner for 24 hours uses 43.2 kWh and costs $4.97 at $0.115/kWh in Washington. Do that every day and it adds up to $149.04 a month.

$4.97 for 24 hoursat $0.115/kWh

Calculate your own cost

Hours per day:
$4.97per day
Per hour
$0.2071.8 kWh
Per day
$4.9743.2 kWh
Per week
$34.78302 kWh
Per month (30 days)
$149.041,296 kWh
Per year
$1,813.3215,768 kWh

Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.

People also ask

How much does a 1,800-watt vacuum cleaner cost per hour?

At $0.115/kWh, it costs $0.207 per hour. The maths: 1,800 W ÷ 1,000 = 1.8 kWh per hour, × $0.115 = $0.207.

How much does it cost per month?

Used 24 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $149.04 per month and uses 1,296 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.

How many kWh does it use?

43.2 kWh per day, 1,296 kWh per month and 15,768 kWh per year at 24 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.

How can I lower the cost?

Empty the bin or bag before it is full so suction stays strong. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.

Does my electricity rate change the answer?

Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $129.60 and at 30¢ it is $388.80. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.

Cost by hours of use in Washington

Used per dayEnergy per dayCost per dayCost per monthCost per year
1 hour1.8 kWh$0.207$6.21$75.56
2 hours3.6 kWh$0.414$12.42$151.11
3 hours5.4 kWh$0.621$18.63$226.67
4 hours7.2 kWh$0.828$24.84$302.22
5 hours9 kWh$1.04$31.05$377.78
6 hours10.8 kWh$1.24$37.26$453.33
7 hours12.6 kWh$1.45$43.47$528.89
8 hours14.4 kWh$1.66$49.68$604.44
9 hours16.2 kWh$1.86$55.89$680.00
10 hours18 kWh$2.07$62.10$755.55
11 hours19.8 kWh$2.28$68.31$831.11
12 hours21.6 kWh$2.48$74.52$906.66
13 hours23.4 kWh$2.69$80.73$982.22
14 hours25.2 kWh$2.90$86.94$1,057.77
15 hours27 kWh$3.11$93.15$1,133.33
16 hours28.8 kWh$3.31$99.36$1,208.88
17 hours30.6 kWh$3.52$105.57$1,284.44
18 hours32.4 kWh$3.73$111.78$1,359.99
19 hours34.2 kWh$3.93$117.99$1,435.55
20 hours36 kWh$4.14$124.20$1,511.10
21 hours37.8 kWh$4.35$130.41$1,586.66
22 hours39.6 kWh$4.55$136.62$1,662.21
23 hours41.4 kWh$4.76$142.83$1,737.77
24 hours43.2 kWh$4.97$149.04$1,813.32

How we worked it out

  1. Energy per hour: 1,800 W ÷ 1,000 = 1.8 kWh
  2. Cost per hour: 1.8 kWh × $0.115 = $0.207
  3. Cost per day: × 24 hours = $4.97
  4. Month and year: × 30 days = $149.04, × 365 days = $1,813.32

Washington electricity prices

Washington pays about $0.115 per kWh, which is 34% lower than the US average of $0.175. The same vacuum cleaner would cost $226.80 a month at the national average.

What it costs in different places

Same 1,800-watt vacuum cleaner, 24 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.

PlaceRate per kWhCost per month
United States$0.175$226.80
California$0.32$414.72
Texas$0.155$200.88
New York$0.25$324.00
Florida$0.155$200.88
Illinois$0.17$220.32
Pennsylvania$0.18$233.28
Ohio$0.17$220.32
Washington$0.115$149.04

About vacuum cleaner running costs

Vacuum cleaners draw high power but are used for short periods.

Typical sizes: 600 W, 1,000 W, 1,400 W, 1,800 W.

How to spend less: Empty the bin or bag before it is full so suction stays strong.

What this estimate assumes

  • The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
  • Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
  • The rate is an approximate residential average in Washington. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
  • A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.

Read the full calculation methodology

Keep exploring