WattCostCalc

Cost to Run a 20-watt electric shaver for 5 hours in Illinois

Running a 20-watt electric shaver for 5 hours uses 0.1 kWh and costs $0.017 at $0.17/kWh in Illinois. Do that every day and it adds up to $0.51 a month.

$0.017 for 5 hoursat $0.17/kWh

Calculate your own cost

Hours per day:
$0.017per day
Per hour
$0.0030.02 kWh
Per day
$0.0170.1 kWh
Per week
$0.1190.7 kWh
Per month (30 days)
$0.513 kWh
Per year
$6.2136.5 kWh

Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.

People also ask

How much does a 20-watt electric shaver cost per hour?

At $0.17/kWh, it costs $0.003 per hour. The maths: 20 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.02 kWh per hour, × $0.17 = $0.003.

How much does it cost per month?

Used 5 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $0.51 per month and uses 3 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.

How many kWh does it use?

0.1 kWh per day, 3 kWh per month and 36.5 kWh per year at 5 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.

How can I lower the cost?

Charge as needed and use the model’s rated input for a rough estimate. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.

Does my electricity rate change the answer?

Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $0.30 and at 30¢ it is $0.90. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.

Cost by hours of use in Illinois

Used per dayEnergy per dayCost per dayCost per monthCost per year
1 hour0.02 kWh$0.003$0.102$1.24
2 hours0.04 kWh$0.007$0.204$2.48
3 hours0.06 kWh$0.01$0.306$3.72
4 hours0.08 kWh$0.014$0.408$4.96
5 hours0.1 kWh$0.017$0.51$6.21
6 hours0.12 kWh$0.02$0.612$7.45
7 hours0.14 kWh$0.024$0.714$8.69
8 hours0.16 kWh$0.027$0.816$9.93
9 hours0.18 kWh$0.031$0.918$11.17
10 hours0.2 kWh$0.034$1.02$12.41
11 hours0.22 kWh$0.037$1.12$13.65
12 hours0.24 kWh$0.041$1.22$14.89
13 hours0.26 kWh$0.044$1.33$16.13
14 hours0.28 kWh$0.048$1.43$17.37
15 hours0.3 kWh$0.051$1.53$18.62
16 hours0.32 kWh$0.054$1.63$19.86
17 hours0.34 kWh$0.058$1.73$21.10
18 hours0.36 kWh$0.061$1.84$22.34
19 hours0.38 kWh$0.065$1.94$23.58
20 hours0.4 kWh$0.068$2.04$24.82
21 hours0.42 kWh$0.071$2.14$26.06
22 hours0.44 kWh$0.075$2.24$27.30
23 hours0.46 kWh$0.078$2.35$28.54
24 hours0.48 kWh$0.082$2.45$29.78

How we worked it out

  1. Energy per hour: 20 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.02 kWh
  2. Cost per hour: 0.02 kWh × $0.17 = $0.003
  3. Cost per day: × 5 hours = $0.017
  4. Month and year: × 30 days = $0.51, × 365 days = $6.21

Illinois electricity prices

Illinois pays about $0.17 per kWh, which is 3% lower than the US average of $0.175. The same electric shaver would cost $0.525 a month at the national average.

What it costs in different places

Same 20-watt electric shaver, 5 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.

PlaceRate per kWhCost per month
United States$0.175$0.525
California$0.32$0.96
Texas$0.155$0.465
New York$0.25$0.75
Florida$0.155$0.465
Illinois$0.17$0.51
Pennsylvania$0.18$0.54
Ohio$0.17$0.51
Washington$0.115$0.345

About electric shaver running costs

Electric shavers use modest power for short periods or while charging. Battery capacity can help estimate energy per full charge.

Typical sizes: 5 W, 10 W, 20 W, 30 W.

How to spend less: Charge as needed and use the model’s rated input for a rough estimate.

What this estimate assumes

  • The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
  • Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
  • The rate is an approximate residential average in Illinois. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
  • A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.

Read the full calculation methodology

Keep exploring