WattCostCalc

Cost to Run a 20-watt evaporative humidifier for 5 hours in California

Running a 20-watt evaporative humidifier for 5 hours uses 0.1 kWh and costs $0.032 at $0.32/kWh in California. Do that every day and it adds up to $0.96 a month.

$0.032 for 5 hoursat $0.32/kWh

Calculate your own cost

Hours per day:
$0.032per day
Per hour
$0.0060.02 kWh
Per day
$0.0320.1 kWh
Per week
$0.2240.7 kWh
Per month (30 days)
$0.963 kWh
Per year
$11.6836.5 kWh

Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.

People also ask

How much does a 20-watt evaporative humidifier cost per hour?

At $0.32/kWh, it costs $0.006 per hour. The maths: 20 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.02 kWh per hour, × $0.32 = $0.006.

How much does it cost per month?

Used 5 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $0.96 per month and uses 3 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.

How many kWh does it use?

0.1 kWh per day, 3 kWh per month and 36.5 kWh per year at 5 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.

How can I lower the cost?

Clean the unit as directed and use a humidistat to avoid unnecessary runtime. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.

Does my electricity rate change the answer?

Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $0.30 and at 30¢ it is $0.90. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.

Cost by hours of use in California

Used per dayEnergy per dayCost per dayCost per monthCost per year
1 hour0.02 kWh$0.006$0.192$2.34
2 hours0.04 kWh$0.013$0.384$4.67
3 hours0.06 kWh$0.019$0.576$7.01
4 hours0.08 kWh$0.026$0.768$9.34
5 hours0.1 kWh$0.032$0.96$11.68
6 hours0.12 kWh$0.038$1.15$14.02
7 hours0.14 kWh$0.045$1.34$16.35
8 hours0.16 kWh$0.051$1.54$18.69
9 hours0.18 kWh$0.058$1.73$21.02
10 hours0.2 kWh$0.064$1.92$23.36
11 hours0.22 kWh$0.07$2.11$25.70
12 hours0.24 kWh$0.077$2.30$28.03
13 hours0.26 kWh$0.083$2.50$30.37
14 hours0.28 kWh$0.09$2.69$32.70
15 hours0.3 kWh$0.096$2.88$35.04
16 hours0.32 kWh$0.102$3.07$37.38
17 hours0.34 kWh$0.109$3.26$39.71
18 hours0.36 kWh$0.115$3.46$42.05
19 hours0.38 kWh$0.122$3.65$44.38
20 hours0.4 kWh$0.128$3.84$46.72
21 hours0.42 kWh$0.134$4.03$49.06
22 hours0.44 kWh$0.141$4.22$51.39
23 hours0.46 kWh$0.147$4.42$53.73
24 hours0.48 kWh$0.154$4.61$56.06

How we worked it out

  1. Energy per hour: 20 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.02 kWh
  2. Cost per hour: 0.02 kWh × $0.32 = $0.006
  3. Cost per day: × 5 hours = $0.032
  4. Month and year: × 30 days = $0.96, × 365 days = $11.68

California electricity prices

California pays about $0.32 per kWh, which is 83% higher than the US average of $0.175. The same evaporative humidifier would cost $0.525 a month at the national average.

What it costs in different places

Same 20-watt evaporative humidifier, 5 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.

PlaceRate per kWhCost per month
United States$0.175$0.525
California$0.32$0.96
Texas$0.155$0.465
New York$0.25$0.75
Florida$0.155$0.465
Illinois$0.17$0.51
Pennsylvania$0.18$0.54
Ohio$0.17$0.51
Washington$0.115$0.345

About evaporative humidifier running costs

Evaporative humidifiers mainly power a fan and sometimes a small pump. Their energy use depends on fan speed and model design.

Typical sizes: 20 W, 30 W, 50 W, 80 W.

How to spend less: Clean the unit as directed and use a humidistat to avoid unnecessary runtime.

What this estimate assumes

  • The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
  • Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
  • The rate is an approximate residential average in California. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
  • A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.

Read the full calculation methodology

Keep exploring