WattCostCalc

Cost to Run a 25-watt router modem combo for 4 hours in Washington

Running a 25-watt router modem combo for 4 hours uses 0.1 kWh and costs $0.012 at $0.115/kWh in Washington. Do that every day and it adds up to $0.345 a month.

$0.012 for 4 hoursat $0.115/kWh

Calculate your own cost

Hours per day:
$0.012per day
Per hour
$0.0030.03 kWh
Per day
$0.0120.1 kWh
Per week
$0.0810.7 kWh
Per month (30 days)
$0.3453 kWh
Per year
$4.2036.5 kWh

Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.

People also ask

How much does a 25-watt router modem combo cost per hour?

At $0.115/kWh, it costs $0.003 per hour. The maths: 25 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.03 kWh per hour, × $0.115 = $0.003.

How much does it cost per month?

Used 4 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $0.345 per month and uses 3 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.

How many kWh does it use?

0.1 kWh per day, 3 kWh per month and 36.5 kWh per year at 4 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.

How can I lower the cost?

Use the provider’s rated power as a guide and avoid frequent unnecessary restarts. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.

Does my electricity rate change the answer?

Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $0.30 and at 30¢ it is $0.90. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.

Cost by hours of use in Washington

Used per dayEnergy per dayCost per dayCost per monthCost per year
1 hour0.03 kWh$0.003$0.086$1.05
2 hours0.05 kWh$0.006$0.173$2.10
3 hours0.08 kWh$0.009$0.259$3.15
4 hours0.1 kWh$0.012$0.345$4.20
5 hours0.13 kWh$0.014$0.431$5.25
6 hours0.15 kWh$0.017$0.518$6.30
7 hours0.18 kWh$0.02$0.604$7.35
8 hours0.2 kWh$0.023$0.69$8.40
9 hours0.23 kWh$0.026$0.776$9.44
10 hours0.25 kWh$0.029$0.863$10.49
11 hours0.28 kWh$0.032$0.949$11.54
12 hours0.3 kWh$0.035$1.04$12.59
13 hours0.33 kWh$0.037$1.12$13.64
14 hours0.35 kWh$0.04$1.21$14.69
15 hours0.38 kWh$0.043$1.29$15.74
16 hours0.4 kWh$0.046$1.38$16.79
17 hours0.43 kWh$0.049$1.47$17.84
18 hours0.45 kWh$0.052$1.55$18.89
19 hours0.48 kWh$0.055$1.64$19.94
20 hours0.5 kWh$0.058$1.73$20.99
21 hours0.53 kWh$0.06$1.81$22.04
22 hours0.55 kWh$0.063$1.90$23.09
23 hours0.58 kWh$0.066$1.98$24.14
24 hours0.6 kWh$0.069$2.07$25.19

How we worked it out

  1. Energy per hour: 25 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.03 kWh
  2. Cost per hour: 0.03 kWh × $0.115 = $0.003
  3. Cost per day: × 4 hours = $0.012
  4. Month and year: × 30 days = $0.345, × 365 days = $4.20

Washington electricity prices

Washington pays about $0.115 per kWh, which is 34% lower than the US average of $0.175. The same router modem combo would cost $0.525 a month at the national average.

What it costs in different places

Same 25-watt router modem combo, 4 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.

PlaceRate per kWhCost per month
United States$0.175$0.525
California$0.32$0.96
Texas$0.155$0.465
New York$0.25$0.75
Florida$0.155$0.465
Illinois$0.17$0.51
Pennsylvania$0.18$0.54
Ohio$0.17$0.51
Washington$0.115$0.345

About router modem combo running costs

Combined modem-router units usually stay on all day. Their wattage is small, but a 24-hour schedule matters to the yearly total.

Typical sizes: 8 W, 15 W, 25 W, 35 W.

How to spend less: Use the provider’s rated power as a guide and avoid frequent unnecessary restarts.

What this estimate assumes

  • The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
  • Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
  • The rate is an approximate residential average in Washington. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
  • A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.

Read the full calculation methodology

Keep exploring