WattCostCalc

Cost to Run a 2,500-watt electric radiator for 3 hours

Running a 2,500-watt electric radiator for 3 hours uses 7.5 kWh and costs $1.31 at $0.175/kWh. Do that every day and it adds up to $39.38 a month.

$1.31 for 3 hoursat $0.175/kWh

Calculate your own cost

Hours per day:
$1.31per day
Per hour
$0.4382.5 kWh
Per day
$1.317.5 kWh
Per week
$9.1952.5 kWh
Per month (30 days)
$39.38225 kWh
Per year
$479.062,738 kWh

Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.

People also ask

How much does a 2,500-watt electric radiator cost per hour?

At $0.175/kWh, it costs $0.438 per hour. The maths: 2,500 W ÷ 1,000 = 2.5 kWh per hour, × $0.175 = $0.438.

How much does it cost per month?

Used 3 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $39.38 per month and uses 225 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.

How many kWh does it use?

7.5 kWh per day, 225 kWh per month and 2,738 kWh per year at 3 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.

How can I lower the cost?

Lower the thermostat and heat only rooms being used. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.

Does my electricity rate change the answer?

Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $22.50 and at 30¢ it is $67.50. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.

Cost by hours of use

Used per dayEnergy per dayCost per dayCost per monthCost per year
1 hour2.5 kWh$0.438$13.13$159.69
2 hours5 kWh$0.875$26.25$319.38
3 hours7.5 kWh$1.31$39.38$479.06
4 hours10 kWh$1.75$52.50$638.75
5 hours12.5 kWh$2.19$65.63$798.44
6 hours15 kWh$2.63$78.75$958.13
7 hours17.5 kWh$3.06$91.88$1,117.81
8 hours20 kWh$3.50$105.00$1,277.50
9 hours22.5 kWh$3.94$118.13$1,437.19
10 hours25 kWh$4.38$131.25$1,596.88
11 hours27.5 kWh$4.81$144.38$1,756.56
12 hours30 kWh$5.25$157.50$1,916.25
13 hours32.5 kWh$5.69$170.63$2,075.94
14 hours35 kWh$6.13$183.75$2,235.63
15 hours37.5 kWh$6.56$196.88$2,395.31
16 hours40 kWh$7.00$210.00$2,555.00
17 hours42.5 kWh$7.44$223.13$2,714.69
18 hours45 kWh$7.88$236.25$2,874.38
19 hours47.5 kWh$8.31$249.38$3,034.06
20 hours50 kWh$8.75$262.50$3,193.75
21 hours52.5 kWh$9.19$275.63$3,353.44
22 hours55 kWh$9.63$288.75$3,513.13
23 hours57.5 kWh$10.06$301.88$3,672.81
24 hours60 kWh$10.50$315.00$3,832.50

How we worked it out

  1. Energy per hour: 2,500 W ÷ 1,000 = 2.5 kWh
  2. Cost per hour: 2.5 kWh × $0.175 = $0.438
  3. Cost per day: × 3 hours = $1.31
  4. Month and year: × 30 days = $39.38, × 365 days = $479.06

What it costs in different places

Same 2,500-watt electric radiator, 3 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.

PlaceRate per kWhCost per month
United States$0.175$39.38
California$0.32$72.00
Texas$0.155$34.88
New York$0.25$56.25
Florida$0.155$34.88
Illinois$0.17$38.25
Pennsylvania$0.18$40.50
Ohio$0.17$38.25
Washington$0.115$25.88

About electric radiator running costs

Portable electric radiators usually use resistance heating, so a 2,000 W setting draws about 2 kWh for each hour the element stays on.

Typical sizes: 1,000 W, 1,500 W, 2,000 W, 2,500 W.

How to spend less: Lower the thermostat and heat only rooms being used.

What this estimate assumes

  • The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
  • Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
  • The rate is an approximate residential average. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
  • A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.

Read the full calculation methodology

Keep exploring