WattCostCalc

Cost to Run a 30-watt phone charger for 2 hours in Ohio

Running a 30-watt phone charger for 2 hours uses 0.06 kWh and costs $0.01 at $0.17/kWh in Ohio. Do that every day and it adds up to $0.306 a month.

$0.01 for 2 hoursat $0.17/kWh

Calculate your own cost

Hours per day:
$0.01per day
Per hour
$0.0050.03 kWh
Per day
$0.010.06 kWh
Per week
$0.0710.42 kWh
Per month (30 days)
$0.3061.8 kWh
Per year
$3.7221.9 kWh

Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.

People also ask

How much does a 30-watt phone charger cost per hour?

At $0.17/kWh, it costs $0.005 per hour. The maths: 30 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.03 kWh per hour, × $0.17 = $0.005.

How much does it cost per month?

Used 2 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $0.306 per month and uses 1.8 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.

How many kWh does it use?

0.06 kWh per day, 1.8 kWh per month and 21.9 kWh per year at 2 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.

How can I lower the cost?

Estimate using charging time and average draw rather than the charger’s maximum label alone. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.

Does my electricity rate change the answer?

Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $0.18 and at 30¢ it is $0.54. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.

Cost by hours of use in Ohio

Used per dayEnergy per dayCost per dayCost per monthCost per year
1 hour0.03 kWh$0.005$0.153$1.86
2 hours0.06 kWh$0.01$0.306$3.72
3 hours0.09 kWh$0.015$0.459$5.58
4 hours0.12 kWh$0.02$0.612$7.45
5 hours0.15 kWh$0.026$0.765$9.31
6 hours0.18 kWh$0.031$0.918$11.17
7 hours0.21 kWh$0.036$1.07$13.03
8 hours0.24 kWh$0.041$1.22$14.89
9 hours0.27 kWh$0.046$1.38$16.75
10 hours0.3 kWh$0.051$1.53$18.62
11 hours0.33 kWh$0.056$1.68$20.48
12 hours0.36 kWh$0.061$1.84$22.34
13 hours0.39 kWh$0.066$1.99$24.20
14 hours0.42 kWh$0.071$2.14$26.06
15 hours0.45 kWh$0.077$2.30$27.92
16 hours0.48 kWh$0.082$2.45$29.78
17 hours0.51 kWh$0.087$2.60$31.65
18 hours0.54 kWh$0.092$2.75$33.51
19 hours0.57 kWh$0.097$2.91$35.37
20 hours0.6 kWh$0.102$3.06$37.23
21 hours0.63 kWh$0.107$3.21$39.09
22 hours0.66 kWh$0.112$3.37$40.95
23 hours0.69 kWh$0.117$3.52$42.81
24 hours0.72 kWh$0.122$3.67$44.68

How we worked it out

  1. Energy per hour: 30 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.03 kWh
  2. Cost per hour: 0.03 kWh × $0.17 = $0.005
  3. Cost per day: × 2 hours = $0.01
  4. Month and year: × 30 days = $0.306, × 365 days = $3.72

Ohio electricity prices

Ohio pays about $0.17 per kWh, which is 3% lower than the US average of $0.175. The same phone charger would cost $0.315 a month at the national average.

What it costs in different places

Same 30-watt phone charger, 2 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.

PlaceRate per kWhCost per month
United States$0.175$0.315
California$0.32$0.576
Texas$0.155$0.279
New York$0.25$0.45
Florida$0.155$0.279
Illinois$0.17$0.306
Pennsylvania$0.18$0.324
Ohio$0.17$0.306
Washington$0.115$0.207

About phone charger running costs

Phone chargers draw power mainly while charging, with a very small standby draw for many modern models. The adapter’s maximum rating is not constant consumption.

Typical sizes: 5 W, 10 W, 20 W, 30 W.

How to spend less: Estimate using charging time and average draw rather than the charger’s maximum label alone.

What this estimate assumes

  • The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
  • Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
  • The rate is an approximate residential average in Ohio. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
  • A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.

Read the full calculation methodology

Keep exploring