WattCostCalc

How Much Does a 300-watt electric string trimmer Cost to Run in New York?

A 300-watt electric string trimmer uses 0.3 kWh per hour and costs $0.075 per hour at $0.25/kWh in New York. Used 0.3 hours a day, that is $0.023 per day, $0.675 per month and $8.21 per year.

$0.075 per hourat $0.25/kWh

Calculate your own cost

Hours per day:
$0.023per day
Per hour
$0.0750.3 kWh
Per day
$0.0230.09 kWh
Per week
$0.1580.63 kWh
Per month (30 days)
$0.6752.7 kWh
Per year
$8.2132.9 kWh

Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.

People also ask

How much does a 300-watt electric string trimmer cost per hour?

At $0.25/kWh, it costs $0.075 per hour. The maths: 300 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.3 kWh per hour, × $0.25 = $0.075.

How much does it cost per month?

Used 0.3 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $0.675 per month and uses 2.7 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.

How many kWh does it use?

0.09 kWh per day, 2.7 kWh per month and 32.9 kWh per year at 0.3 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.

How can I lower the cost?

Trim in short passes and keep the line at the recommended length. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.

Does my electricity rate change the answer?

Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $0.27 and at 30¢ it is $0.81. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.

Cost by hours of use in New York

Used per dayEnergy per dayCost per dayCost per monthCost per year
1 hour0.3 kWh$0.075$2.25$27.38
2 hours0.6 kWh$0.15$4.50$54.75
3 hours0.9 kWh$0.225$6.75$82.13
4 hours1.2 kWh$0.30$9.00$109.50
5 hours1.5 kWh$0.375$11.25$136.88
6 hours1.8 kWh$0.45$13.50$164.25
7 hours2.1 kWh$0.525$15.75$191.63
8 hours2.4 kWh$0.60$18.00$219.00
9 hours2.7 kWh$0.675$20.25$246.38
10 hours3 kWh$0.75$22.50$273.75
11 hours3.3 kWh$0.825$24.75$301.13
12 hours3.6 kWh$0.90$27.00$328.50
13 hours3.9 kWh$0.975$29.25$355.88
14 hours4.2 kWh$1.05$31.50$383.25
15 hours4.5 kWh$1.13$33.75$410.63
16 hours4.8 kWh$1.20$36.00$438.00
17 hours5.1 kWh$1.28$38.25$465.38
18 hours5.4 kWh$1.35$40.50$492.75
19 hours5.7 kWh$1.43$42.75$520.13
20 hours6 kWh$1.50$45.00$547.50
21 hours6.3 kWh$1.58$47.25$574.88
22 hours6.6 kWh$1.65$49.50$602.25
23 hours6.9 kWh$1.73$51.75$629.63
24 hours7.2 kWh$1.80$54.00$657.00

How we worked it out

  1. Energy per hour: 300 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.3 kWh
  2. Cost per hour: 0.3 kWh × $0.25 = $0.075
  3. Cost per day: × 0.3 hours = $0.023
  4. Month and year: × 30 days = $0.675, × 365 days = $8.21

New York electricity prices

New York pays about $0.25 per kWh, which is 43% higher than the US average of $0.175. The same electric string trimmer would cost $0.473 a month at the national average.

What it costs in different places

Same 300-watt electric string trimmer, 0.3 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.

PlaceRate per kWhCost per month
United States$0.175$0.473
California$0.32$0.864
Texas$0.155$0.419
New York$0.25$0.675
Florida$0.155$0.419
Illinois$0.17$0.459
Pennsylvania$0.18$0.486
Ohio$0.17$0.459
Washington$0.115$0.311

About electric string trimmer running costs

Electric string trimmers have a motor that draws more under heavy cutting load. Battery models use energy during charging rather than directly while trimming.

Typical sizes: 300 W, 500 W, 700 W, 1,000 W.

How to spend less: Trim in short passes and keep the line at the recommended length.

What this estimate assumes

  • The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
  • Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
  • The rate is an approximate residential average in New York. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
  • A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.

Read the full calculation methodology

Keep exploring