WattCostCalc

Cost to Run a 450-watt bread maker for 20 hours in Florida

Running a 450-watt bread maker for 20 hours uses 9 kWh and costs $1.40 at $0.155/kWh in Florida. Do that every day and it adds up to $41.85 a month.

$1.40 for 20 hoursat $0.155/kWh

Calculate your own cost

Hours per day:
$1.40per day
Per hour
$0.070.45 kWh
Per day
$1.409 kWh
Per week
$9.7763 kWh
Per month (30 days)
$41.85270 kWh
Per year
$509.183,285 kWh

Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.

People also ask

How much does a 450-watt bread maker cost per hour?

At $0.155/kWh, it costs $0.07 per hour. The maths: 450 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.45 kWh per hour, × $0.155 = $0.07.

How much does it cost per month?

Used 20 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $41.85 per month and uses 270 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.

How many kWh does it use?

9 kWh per day, 270 kWh per month and 3,285 kWh per year at 20 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.

How can I lower the cost?

Use the correct loaf size and avoid leaving the keep-warm mode on. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.

Does my electricity rate change the answer?

Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $27.00 and at 30¢ it is $81.00. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.

Cost by hours of use in Florida

Used per dayEnergy per dayCost per dayCost per monthCost per year
1 hour0.45 kWh$0.07$2.09$25.46
2 hours0.9 kWh$0.14$4.19$50.92
3 hours1.35 kWh$0.209$6.28$76.38
4 hours1.8 kWh$0.279$8.37$101.84
5 hours2.25 kWh$0.349$10.46$127.29
6 hours2.7 kWh$0.419$12.56$152.75
7 hours3.15 kWh$0.488$14.65$178.21
8 hours3.6 kWh$0.558$16.74$203.67
9 hours4.05 kWh$0.628$18.83$229.13
10 hours4.5 kWh$0.698$20.93$254.59
11 hours4.95 kWh$0.767$23.02$280.05
12 hours5.4 kWh$0.837$25.11$305.51
13 hours5.85 kWh$0.907$27.20$330.96
14 hours6.3 kWh$0.977$29.30$356.42
15 hours6.75 kWh$1.05$31.39$381.88
16 hours7.2 kWh$1.12$33.48$407.34
17 hours7.65 kWh$1.19$35.57$432.80
18 hours8.1 kWh$1.26$37.67$458.26
19 hours8.55 kWh$1.33$39.76$483.72
20 hours9 kWh$1.40$41.85$509.18
21 hours9.45 kWh$1.46$43.94$534.63
22 hours9.9 kWh$1.53$46.04$560.09
23 hours10.4 kWh$1.60$48.13$585.55
24 hours10.8 kWh$1.67$50.22$611.01

How we worked it out

  1. Energy per hour: 450 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.45 kWh
  2. Cost per hour: 0.45 kWh × $0.155 = $0.07
  3. Cost per day: × 20 hours = $1.40
  4. Month and year: × 30 days = $41.85, × 365 days = $509.18

Florida electricity prices

Florida pays about $0.155 per kWh, which is 11% lower than the US average of $0.175. The same bread maker would cost $47.25 a month at the national average.

What it costs in different places

Same 450-watt bread maker, 20 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.

PlaceRate per kWhCost per month
United States$0.175$47.25
California$0.32$86.40
Texas$0.155$41.85
New York$0.25$67.50
Florida$0.155$41.85
Illinois$0.17$45.90
Pennsylvania$0.18$48.60
Ohio$0.17$45.90
Washington$0.115$31.05

About bread maker running costs

Bread makers run a motor and heating element over a multi-hour cycle. The heating element dominates electricity use.

Typical sizes: 450 W, 600 W, 800 W, 1,000 W.

How to spend less: Use the correct loaf size and avoid leaving the keep-warm mode on.

What this estimate assumes

  • The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
  • Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
  • The rate is an approximate residential average in Florida. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
  • A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.

Read the full calculation methodology

Keep exploring