WattCostCalc

Cost to Run a 5-watt electric shaver for 20 hours in Washington

Running a 5-watt electric shaver for 20 hours uses 0.1 kWh and costs $0.012 at $0.115/kWh in Washington. Do that every day and it adds up to $0.345 a month.

$0.012 for 20 hoursat $0.115/kWh

Calculate your own cost

Hours per day:
$0.012per day
Per hour
$0.00060.01 kWh
Per day
$0.0120.1 kWh
Per week
$0.0810.7 kWh
Per month (30 days)
$0.3453 kWh
Per year
$4.2036.5 kWh

Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.

People also ask

How much does a 5-watt electric shaver cost per hour?

At $0.115/kWh, it costs $0.0006 per hour. The maths: 5 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.01 kWh per hour, × $0.115 = $0.0006.

How much does it cost per month?

Used 20 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $0.345 per month and uses 3 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.

How many kWh does it use?

0.1 kWh per day, 3 kWh per month and 36.5 kWh per year at 20 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.

How can I lower the cost?

Charge as needed and use the model’s rated input for a rough estimate. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.

Does my electricity rate change the answer?

Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $0.30 and at 30¢ it is $0.90. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.

Cost by hours of use in Washington

Used per dayEnergy per dayCost per dayCost per monthCost per year
1 hour0.01 kWh$0.0006$0.017$0.21
2 hours0.01 kWh$0.001$0.035$0.42
3 hours0.02 kWh$0.002$0.052$0.63
4 hours0.02 kWh$0.002$0.069$0.84
5 hours0.03 kWh$0.003$0.086$1.05
6 hours0.03 kWh$0.003$0.104$1.26
7 hours0.04 kWh$0.004$0.121$1.47
8 hours0.04 kWh$0.005$0.138$1.68
9 hours0.05 kWh$0.005$0.155$1.89
10 hours0.05 kWh$0.006$0.173$2.10
11 hours0.06 kWh$0.006$0.19$2.31
12 hours0.06 kWh$0.007$0.207$2.52
13 hours0.07 kWh$0.007$0.224$2.73
14 hours0.07 kWh$0.008$0.242$2.94
15 hours0.08 kWh$0.009$0.259$3.15
16 hours0.08 kWh$0.009$0.276$3.36
17 hours0.09 kWh$0.01$0.293$3.57
18 hours0.09 kWh$0.01$0.311$3.78
19 hours0.1 kWh$0.011$0.328$3.99
20 hours0.1 kWh$0.012$0.345$4.20
21 hours0.11 kWh$0.012$0.362$4.41
22 hours0.11 kWh$0.013$0.38$4.62
23 hours0.12 kWh$0.013$0.397$4.83
24 hours0.12 kWh$0.014$0.414$5.04

How we worked it out

  1. Energy per hour: 5 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.01 kWh
  2. Cost per hour: 0.01 kWh × $0.115 = $0.0006
  3. Cost per day: × 20 hours = $0.012
  4. Month and year: × 30 days = $0.345, × 365 days = $4.20

Washington electricity prices

Washington pays about $0.115 per kWh, which is 34% lower than the US average of $0.175. The same electric shaver would cost $0.525 a month at the national average.

What it costs in different places

Same 5-watt electric shaver, 20 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.

PlaceRate per kWhCost per month
United States$0.175$0.525
California$0.32$0.96
Texas$0.155$0.465
New York$0.25$0.75
Florida$0.155$0.465
Illinois$0.17$0.51
Pennsylvania$0.18$0.54
Ohio$0.17$0.51
Washington$0.115$0.345

About electric shaver running costs

Electric shavers use modest power for short periods or while charging. Battery capacity can help estimate energy per full charge.

Typical sizes: 5 W, 10 W, 20 W, 30 W.

How to spend less: Charge as needed and use the model’s rated input for a rough estimate.

What this estimate assumes

  • The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
  • Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
  • The rate is an approximate residential average in Washington. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
  • A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.

Read the full calculation methodology

Keep exploring