WattCostCalc

Cost to Run a 500-watt 3D printer for 16 hours in California

Running a 500-watt 3D printer for 16 hours uses 8 kWh and costs $2.56 at $0.32/kWh in California. Do that every day and it adds up to $76.80 a month.

$2.56 for 16 hoursat $0.32/kWh

Calculate your own cost

Hours per day:
$2.56per day
Per hour
$0.160.5 kWh
Per day
$2.568 kWh
Per week
$17.9256 kWh
Per month (30 days)
$76.80240 kWh
Per year
$934.402,920 kWh

Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.

People also ask

How much does a 500-watt 3D printer cost per hour?

At $0.32/kWh, it costs $0.16 per hour. The maths: 500 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.5 kWh per hour, × $0.32 = $0.16.

How much does it cost per month?

Used 16 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $76.80 per month and uses 240 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.

How many kWh does it use?

8 kWh per day, 240 kWh per month and 2,920 kWh per year at 16 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.

How can I lower the cost?

Use the printer’s measured energy or power-monitor data for a precise job estimate. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.

Does my electricity rate change the answer?

Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $24.00 and at 30¢ it is $72.00. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.

Cost by hours of use in California

Used per dayEnergy per dayCost per dayCost per monthCost per year
1 hour0.5 kWh$0.16$4.80$58.40
2 hours1 kWh$0.32$9.60$116.80
3 hours1.5 kWh$0.48$14.40$175.20
4 hours2 kWh$0.64$19.20$233.60
5 hours2.5 kWh$0.80$24.00$292.00
6 hours3 kWh$0.96$28.80$350.40
7 hours3.5 kWh$1.12$33.60$408.80
8 hours4 kWh$1.28$38.40$467.20
9 hours4.5 kWh$1.44$43.20$525.60
10 hours5 kWh$1.60$48.00$584.00
11 hours5.5 kWh$1.76$52.80$642.40
12 hours6 kWh$1.92$57.60$700.80
13 hours6.5 kWh$2.08$62.40$759.20
14 hours7 kWh$2.24$67.20$817.60
15 hours7.5 kWh$2.40$72.00$876.00
16 hours8 kWh$2.56$76.80$934.40
17 hours8.5 kWh$2.72$81.60$992.80
18 hours9 kWh$2.88$86.40$1,051.20
19 hours9.5 kWh$3.04$91.20$1,109.60
20 hours10 kWh$3.20$96.00$1,168.00
21 hours10.5 kWh$3.36$100.80$1,226.40
22 hours11 kWh$3.52$105.60$1,284.80
23 hours11.5 kWh$3.68$110.40$1,343.20
24 hours12 kWh$3.84$115.20$1,401.60

How we worked it out

  1. Energy per hour: 500 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.5 kWh
  2. Cost per hour: 0.5 kWh × $0.32 = $0.16
  3. Cost per day: × 16 hours = $2.56
  4. Month and year: × 30 days = $76.80, × 365 days = $934.40

California electricity prices

California pays about $0.32 per kWh, which is 83% higher than the US average of $0.175. The same 3D printer would cost $42.00 a month at the national average.

What it costs in different places

Same 500-watt 3D printer, 16 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.

PlaceRate per kWhCost per month
United States$0.175$42.00
California$0.32$76.80
Texas$0.155$37.20
New York$0.25$60.00
Florida$0.155$37.20
Illinois$0.17$40.80
Pennsylvania$0.18$43.20
Ohio$0.17$40.80
Washington$0.115$27.60

About 3D printer running costs

A 3D printer’s heated bed and hot end create changing power demand. Average draw varies by material, bed temperature and print duration.

Typical sizes: 100 W, 200 W, 350 W, 500 W.

How to spend less: Use the printer’s measured energy or power-monitor data for a precise job estimate.

What this estimate assumes

  • The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
  • Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
  • The rate is an approximate residential average in California. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
  • A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.

Read the full calculation methodology

Keep exploring