Cost to Run a 7,200-watt EV charger for 17 hours in Illinois
Running a 7,200-watt EV charger for 17 hours uses 122 kWh and costs $20.81 at $0.17/kWh in Illinois. Do that every day and it adds up to $624.24 a month.
Calculate your own cost
- Per hour
- $1.227.2 kWh
- Per day
- $20.81122 kWh
- Per week
- $145.66857 kWh
- Per month (30 days)
- $624.243,672 kWh
- Per year
- $7,594.9244,676 kWh
Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.
People also ask
How much does a 7,200-watt EV charger cost per hour?
At $0.17/kWh, it costs $1.22 per hour. The maths: 7,200 W ÷ 1,000 = 7.2 kWh per hour, × $0.17 = $1.22.
How much does it cost per month?
Used 17 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $624.24 per month and uses 3,672 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.
How many kWh does it use?
122 kWh per day, 3,672 kWh per month and 44,676 kWh per year at 17 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.
How can I lower the cost?
Charge overnight on a time-of-use plan if your utility offers one. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.
Does my electricity rate change the answer?
Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $367.20 and at 30¢ it is $1,101.60. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.
Cost by hours of use in Illinois
| Used per day | Energy per day | Cost per day | Cost per month | Cost per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 hour | 7.2 kWh | $1.22 | $36.72 | $446.76 |
| 2 hours | 14.4 kWh | $2.45 | $73.44 | $893.52 |
| 3 hours | 21.6 kWh | $3.67 | $110.16 | $1,340.28 |
| 4 hours | 28.8 kWh | $4.90 | $146.88 | $1,787.04 |
| 5 hours | 36 kWh | $6.12 | $183.60 | $2,233.80 |
| 6 hours | 43.2 kWh | $7.34 | $220.32 | $2,680.56 |
| 7 hours | 50.4 kWh | $8.57 | $257.04 | $3,127.32 |
| 8 hours | 57.6 kWh | $9.79 | $293.76 | $3,574.08 |
| 9 hours | 64.8 kWh | $11.02 | $330.48 | $4,020.84 |
| 10 hours | 72 kWh | $12.24 | $367.20 | $4,467.60 |
| 11 hours | 79.2 kWh | $13.46 | $403.92 | $4,914.36 |
| 12 hours | 86.4 kWh | $14.69 | $440.64 | $5,361.12 |
| 13 hours | 93.6 kWh | $15.91 | $477.36 | $5,807.88 |
| 14 hours | 101 kWh | $17.14 | $514.08 | $6,254.64 |
| 15 hours | 108 kWh | $18.36 | $550.80 | $6,701.40 |
| 16 hours | 115 kWh | $19.58 | $587.52 | $7,148.16 |
| 17 hours | 122 kWh | $20.81 | $624.24 | $7,594.92 |
| 18 hours | 130 kWh | $22.03 | $660.96 | $8,041.68 |
| 19 hours | 137 kWh | $23.26 | $697.68 | $8,488.44 |
| 20 hours | 144 kWh | $24.48 | $734.40 | $8,935.20 |
| 21 hours | 151 kWh | $25.70 | $771.12 | $9,381.96 |
| 22 hours | 158 kWh | $26.93 | $807.84 | $9,828.72 |
| 23 hours | 166 kWh | $28.15 | $844.56 | $10,275.48 |
| 24 hours | 173 kWh | $29.38 | $881.28 | $10,722.24 |
How we worked it out
- Energy per hour: 7,200 W ÷ 1,000 = 7.2 kWh
- Cost per hour: 7.2 kWh × $0.17 = $1.22
- Cost per day: × 17 hours = $20.81
- Month and year: × 30 days = $624.24, × 365 days = $7,594.92
Illinois electricity prices
Illinois pays about $0.17 per kWh, which is 3% lower than the US average of $0.175. The same EV charger would cost $642.60 a month at the national average.
What it costs in different places
Same 7,200-watt EV charger, 17 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.
| Place | Rate per kWh | Cost per month |
|---|---|---|
| United States | $0.175 | $642.60 |
| California | $0.32 | $1,175.04 |
| Texas | $0.155 | $569.16 |
| New York | $0.25 | $918.00 |
| Florida | $0.155 | $569.16 |
| Illinois | $0.17 | $624.24 |
| Pennsylvania | $0.18 | $660.96 |
| Ohio | $0.17 | $624.24 |
| Washington | $0.115 | $422.28 |
About EV charger running costs
Home EV chargers range from 1,400 W (standard outlet) to 11,500 W (high-power Level 2). Charging time depends on battery size.
Typical sizes: 1,400 W, 3,300 W, 7,200 W, 11,500 W.
How to spend less: Charge overnight on a time-of-use plan if your utility offers one.
What this estimate assumes
- The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
- Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
- The rate is an approximate residential average in Illinois. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
- A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.