WattCostCalc

Cost to Run a 900-watt air conditioner for 10 hours in Texas

Running a 900-watt air conditioner for 10 hours uses 9 kWh and costs $1.40 at $0.155/kWh in Texas. Do that every day and it adds up to $41.85 a month.

$1.40 for 10 hoursat $0.155/kWh

Calculate your own cost

Hours per day:
$1.40per day
Per hour
$0.140.9 kWh
Per day
$1.409 kWh
Per week
$9.7763 kWh
Per month (30 days)
$41.85270 kWh
Per year
$509.183,285 kWh

Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.

People also ask

How much does a 900-watt air conditioner cost per hour?

At $0.155/kWh, it costs $0.14 per hour. The maths: 900 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.9 kWh per hour, × $0.155 = $0.14.

How much does it cost per month?

Used 10 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $41.85 per month and uses 270 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.

How many kWh does it use?

9 kWh per day, 270 kWh per month and 3,285 kWh per year at 10 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.

How can I lower the cost?

Set the thermostat to 78°F (26°C), clean the filter monthly and shade sunny windows. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.

Does my electricity rate change the answer?

Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $27.00 and at 30¢ it is $81.00. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.

Cost by hours of use in Texas

Used per dayEnergy per dayCost per dayCost per monthCost per year
1 hour0.9 kWh$0.14$4.19$50.92
2 hours1.8 kWh$0.279$8.37$101.84
3 hours2.7 kWh$0.419$12.56$152.75
4 hours3.6 kWh$0.558$16.74$203.67
5 hours4.5 kWh$0.698$20.93$254.59
6 hours5.4 kWh$0.837$25.11$305.51
7 hours6.3 kWh$0.977$29.30$356.42
8 hours7.2 kWh$1.12$33.48$407.34
9 hours8.1 kWh$1.26$37.67$458.26
10 hours9 kWh$1.40$41.85$509.18
11 hours9.9 kWh$1.53$46.04$560.09
12 hours10.8 kWh$1.67$50.22$611.01
13 hours11.7 kWh$1.81$54.41$661.93
14 hours12.6 kWh$1.95$58.59$712.85
15 hours13.5 kWh$2.09$62.78$763.76
16 hours14.4 kWh$2.23$66.96$814.68
17 hours15.3 kWh$2.37$71.15$865.60
18 hours16.2 kWh$2.51$75.33$916.52
19 hours17.1 kWh$2.65$79.52$967.43
20 hours18 kWh$2.79$83.70$1,018.35
21 hours18.9 kWh$2.93$87.89$1,069.27
22 hours19.8 kWh$3.07$92.07$1,120.19
23 hours20.7 kWh$3.21$96.26$1,171.10
24 hours21.6 kWh$3.35$100.44$1,222.02

How we worked it out

  1. Energy per hour: 900 W ÷ 1,000 = 0.9 kWh
  2. Cost per hour: 0.9 kWh × $0.155 = $0.14
  3. Cost per day: × 10 hours = $1.40
  4. Month and year: × 30 days = $41.85, × 365 days = $509.18

Texas electricity prices

Texas pays about $0.155 per kWh, which is 11% lower than the US average of $0.175. The same air conditioner would cost $47.25 a month at the national average.

What it costs in different places

Same 900-watt air conditioner, 10 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.

PlaceRate per kWhCost per month
United States$0.175$47.25
California$0.32$86.40
Texas$0.155$41.85
New York$0.25$67.50
Florida$0.155$41.85
Illinois$0.17$45.90
Pennsylvania$0.18$48.60
Ohio$0.17$45.90
Washington$0.115$31.05

About air conditioner running costs

Window and split air conditioners use a compressor that cycles on and off. Watts depend on size, from about 500 W for a small unit to 3,500 W for a large one.

Typical sizes: 500 W, 900 W, 1,200 W, 1,500 W, 2,000 W, 3,500 W.

How to spend less: Set the thermostat to 78°F (26°C), clean the filter monthly and shade sunny windows.

What this estimate assumes

  • The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
  • Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
  • The rate is an approximate residential average in Texas. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
  • A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.

Read the full calculation methodology

Keep exploring