WattCostCalc

Cost to Run a 3,500-watt air conditioner for 2 hours in California

Running a 3,500-watt air conditioner for 2 hours uses 7 kWh and costs $2.24 at $0.32/kWh in California. Do that every day and it adds up to $67.20 a month.

$2.24 for 2 hoursat $0.32/kWh

Calculate your own cost

Hours per day:
$2.24per day
Per hour
$1.123.5 kWh
Per day
$2.247 kWh
Per week
$15.6849 kWh
Per month (30 days)
$67.20210 kWh
Per year
$817.602,555 kWh

Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.

People also ask

How much does a 3,500-watt air conditioner cost per hour?

At $0.32/kWh, it costs $1.12 per hour. The maths: 3,500 W ÷ 1,000 = 3.5 kWh per hour, × $0.32 = $1.12.

How much does it cost per month?

Used 2 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $67.20 per month and uses 210 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.

How many kWh does it use?

7 kWh per day, 210 kWh per month and 2,555 kWh per year at 2 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.

How can I lower the cost?

Set the thermostat to 78°F (26°C), clean the filter monthly and shade sunny windows. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.

Does my electricity rate change the answer?

Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $21.00 and at 30¢ it is $63.00. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.

Cost by hours of use in California

Used per dayEnergy per dayCost per dayCost per monthCost per year
1 hour3.5 kWh$1.12$33.60$408.80
2 hours7 kWh$2.24$67.20$817.60
3 hours10.5 kWh$3.36$100.80$1,226.40
4 hours14 kWh$4.48$134.40$1,635.20
5 hours17.5 kWh$5.60$168.00$2,044.00
6 hours21 kWh$6.72$201.60$2,452.80
7 hours24.5 kWh$7.84$235.20$2,861.60
8 hours28 kWh$8.96$268.80$3,270.40
9 hours31.5 kWh$10.08$302.40$3,679.20
10 hours35 kWh$11.20$336.00$4,088.00
11 hours38.5 kWh$12.32$369.60$4,496.80
12 hours42 kWh$13.44$403.20$4,905.60
13 hours45.5 kWh$14.56$436.80$5,314.40
14 hours49 kWh$15.68$470.40$5,723.20
15 hours52.5 kWh$16.80$504.00$6,132.00
16 hours56 kWh$17.92$537.60$6,540.80
17 hours59.5 kWh$19.04$571.20$6,949.60
18 hours63 kWh$20.16$604.80$7,358.40
19 hours66.5 kWh$21.28$638.40$7,767.20
20 hours70 kWh$22.40$672.00$8,176.00
21 hours73.5 kWh$23.52$705.60$8,584.80
22 hours77 kWh$24.64$739.20$8,993.60
23 hours80.5 kWh$25.76$772.80$9,402.40
24 hours84 kWh$26.88$806.40$9,811.20

How we worked it out

  1. Energy per hour: 3,500 W ÷ 1,000 = 3.5 kWh
  2. Cost per hour: 3.5 kWh × $0.32 = $1.12
  3. Cost per day: × 2 hours = $2.24
  4. Month and year: × 30 days = $67.20, × 365 days = $817.60

California electricity prices

California pays about $0.32 per kWh, which is 83% higher than the US average of $0.175. The same air conditioner would cost $36.75 a month at the national average.

What it costs in different places

Same 3,500-watt air conditioner, 2 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.

PlaceRate per kWhCost per month
United States$0.175$36.75
California$0.32$67.20
Texas$0.155$32.55
New York$0.25$52.50
Florida$0.155$32.55
Illinois$0.17$35.70
Pennsylvania$0.18$37.80
Ohio$0.17$35.70
Washington$0.115$24.15

About air conditioner running costs

Window and split air conditioners use a compressor that cycles on and off. Watts depend on size, from about 500 W for a small unit to 3,500 W for a large one.

Typical sizes: 500 W, 900 W, 1,200 W, 1,500 W, 2,000 W, 3,500 W.

How to spend less: Set the thermostat to 78°F (26°C), clean the filter monthly and shade sunny windows.

What this estimate assumes

  • The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
  • Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
  • The rate is an approximate residential average in California. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
  • A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.

Read the full calculation methodology

Keep exploring