WattCostCalc

Cost to Run a 3,500-watt air conditioner for 2 hours in Pennsylvania

Running a 3,500-watt air conditioner for 2 hours uses 7 kWh and costs $1.26 at $0.18/kWh in Pennsylvania. Do that every day and it adds up to $37.80 a month.

$1.26 for 2 hoursat $0.18/kWh

Calculate your own cost

Hours per day:
$1.26per day
Per hour
$0.633.5 kWh
Per day
$1.267 kWh
Per week
$8.8249 kWh
Per month (30 days)
$37.80210 kWh
Per year
$459.902,555 kWh

Formula: watts ÷ 1,000 × hours × rate. Edit any box and every number updates instantly.

People also ask

How much does a 3,500-watt air conditioner cost per hour?

At $0.18/kWh, it costs $0.63 per hour. The maths: 3,500 W ÷ 1,000 = 3.5 kWh per hour, × $0.18 = $0.63.

How much does it cost per month?

Used 2 hours a day for 30 days, it costs about $37.80 per month and uses 210 kWh. Change the hours in the calculator above to match how you use it.

How many kWh does it use?

7 kWh per day, 210 kWh per month and 2,555 kWh per year at 2 hours a day. A kWh is one kilowatt (1,000 W) used for one hour. It is the unit on your electricity bill.

How can I lower the cost?

Set the thermostat to 78°F (26°C), clean the filter monthly and shade sunny windows. Check your bill for the exact rate and enter it above.

Does my electricity rate change the answer?

Yes, a lot. At 10¢ per kWh the monthly cost is $21.00 and at 30¢ it is $63.00. Find your rate on your bill (total cost ÷ kWh used) and type it into the calculator.

Cost by hours of use in Pennsylvania

Used per dayEnergy per dayCost per dayCost per monthCost per year
1 hour3.5 kWh$0.63$18.90$229.95
2 hours7 kWh$1.26$37.80$459.90
3 hours10.5 kWh$1.89$56.70$689.85
4 hours14 kWh$2.52$75.60$919.80
5 hours17.5 kWh$3.15$94.50$1,149.75
6 hours21 kWh$3.78$113.40$1,379.70
7 hours24.5 kWh$4.41$132.30$1,609.65
8 hours28 kWh$5.04$151.20$1,839.60
9 hours31.5 kWh$5.67$170.10$2,069.55
10 hours35 kWh$6.30$189.00$2,299.50
11 hours38.5 kWh$6.93$207.90$2,529.45
12 hours42 kWh$7.56$226.80$2,759.40
13 hours45.5 kWh$8.19$245.70$2,989.35
14 hours49 kWh$8.82$264.60$3,219.30
15 hours52.5 kWh$9.45$283.50$3,449.25
16 hours56 kWh$10.08$302.40$3,679.20
17 hours59.5 kWh$10.71$321.30$3,909.15
18 hours63 kWh$11.34$340.20$4,139.10
19 hours66.5 kWh$11.97$359.10$4,369.05
20 hours70 kWh$12.60$378.00$4,599.00
21 hours73.5 kWh$13.23$396.90$4,828.95
22 hours77 kWh$13.86$415.80$5,058.90
23 hours80.5 kWh$14.49$434.70$5,288.85
24 hours84 kWh$15.12$453.60$5,518.80

How we worked it out

  1. Energy per hour: 3,500 W ÷ 1,000 = 3.5 kWh
  2. Cost per hour: 3.5 kWh × $0.18 = $0.63
  3. Cost per day: × 2 hours = $1.26
  4. Month and year: × 30 days = $37.80, × 365 days = $459.90

Pennsylvania electricity prices

Pennsylvania pays about $0.18 per kWh, which is 3% higher than the US average of $0.175. The same air conditioner would cost $36.75 a month at the national average.

What it costs in different places

Same 3,500-watt air conditioner, 2 hours a day. Only the local electricity rate changes.

PlaceRate per kWhCost per month
United States$0.175$36.75
California$0.32$67.20
Texas$0.155$32.55
New York$0.25$52.50
Florida$0.155$32.55
Illinois$0.17$35.70
Pennsylvania$0.18$37.80
Ohio$0.17$35.70
Washington$0.115$24.15

About air conditioner running costs

Window and split air conditioners use a compressor that cycles on and off. Watts depend on size, from about 500 W for a small unit to 3,500 W for a large one.

Typical sizes: 500 W, 900 W, 1,200 W, 1,500 W, 2,000 W, 3,500 W.

How to spend less: Set the thermostat to 78°F (26°C), clean the filter monthly and shade sunny windows.

What this estimate assumes

  • The appliance draws its full stated wattage the whole time it is on. Real units with a thermostat cycle off and cost less.
  • Wattage is the typical label value, not a measured value. Check the label on your own appliance.
  • The rate is an approximate residential average in Pennsylvania. Your bill may include fixed fees, tiers or time-of-use pricing. Edit the rate above.
  • A month is 30 days and a year is 365 days.

Read the full calculation methodology

Keep exploring